Endorsements

Allied Groups

  • EMILY's List
  • End Citizens United
  • Human Rights Campaign
  • Let America Vote
  • The Matriots
  • NARAL Pro-choice Ohio
  • Ohio Democratic Party
  • Ohio Legislative Black Caucus
  • Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio
  • Sierra Club Ohio Chapter
  • Stonewall Democrats of Cleveland
  • Stonewall Democrats of Columbus

Labor Organizations

  • AFSCME/Ohio Civil Service Employees Association (Council 8)
  • AFSCME/Ohio Association of Public School Employees (OAPSE)
  • AFSCME/Ohio Civil Service Employees Association (OCSEA)
  • Boilermakers Union Local 744
  • Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers & Trainmen Ohio
  • Cincinnati Building & Construction Trades
  • Cleveland Building & Construction Trades
  • Cleveland Firefighters Local 93
  • Communication Workers of America District 4
  • Communication Workers of America, Local 4501
  • International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers District 54
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 38
  • Laborers Local 265
  • Laborers Local 500
  • Laborers Local 758
  • Lima Building & Construction Trades
  • Ohio AFL-CIO
  • Ohio Education Association
  • Ohio Federation of Teachers
  • Ohio State Association of Letter Carriers
  • Service Employees International Union Local 1199
  • Service Employees International Union Local 1
  • United Transportation Union
  • United Association Plumbers Local 55
  • United Auto Worker District 2-B
  • United Food & Commercial Workers Local 75
  • United Food & Commercial Workers Local 1059
  • United Steelworkers District 1
  • Upper Ohio Valley Building & Construction Trades

Elected Officials

  • President Barack Obama
  • U.S. Senator Sherrod Brown
  • Congresswoman Joyce Beatty
  • Congresswoman Marcia Fudge
  • Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur
  • Congressman Tim Ryan
  • Vice President Joe Biden
  • U.S. Senator Elizabeth Warren
  • Cuyahoga County Executive Armond Budish
  • Mayor of Cincinnati John Cranley
  • Mayor of Cleveland Frank Jackson
  • Mayor of Columbus Andy Ginther
  • Mayor of Chillicothe Luke Feeney
  • Mayor of Ravenna Frank Seman
  • Franklin County Commissioner Kevin Boyce
  • Franklin County Commissioner John O’Grady
  • Franklin County Commissioner Marilyn Brown
  • Hamilton County Commissioner Denise Driehaus
  • Portage County Commissioner Vicki Kline
  • Portage County Clerk of Courts Jill Fankhauser
  • Portage County Coroner Dean DePerro
  • Portage County Engineer Michael Marozzi
  • Portage County Sheriff David Doak
  • Portage County Treasurer Brad Cromes
  • Senate Minority Leader, Kenny Yuko
  • Senate Minority Whip, Edna Brown
  • House Minority Leader, Fred Strahorn
  • House Assistant Minority Leader, Nick Celebrezze
  • House Minority Whip, Emilia Sykes
  • House Assistant Minority Whip, Brigid Kelly
  • State Senator Sean O’Brien
  • State Senator Joe Schiavoni
  • State Senator Michael Skindell
  • State Senator Sandra Williams
  • State Representative Nickie Antonio
  • State Representative Michael Ashford
  • State Representative Kristin Boggs
  • State Representative Janine Boyd
  • State Representative Richard Brown
  • State Representative Jack Cera
  • State Representative Hearcel Craig
  • State Representative Teresa Fedor